Twenty-three full chapters, free to read right here. Open the reader

Topic frequency

Which topics come up most in
AS Level Chemistry 9701


We counted every question in our own AS Level Chemistry 9701 question bank — 313 questions worth 1,496 marks, 2023 to 2026 — and sorted them into the 22 chapters of the syllabus. Chemical Periodicity carries the most marks.

Method. Counted across 313 questions worth 1,496 marks, drawn from 25 Cambridge AS Level Chemistry 9701 papers, 2023 to 2026. Compiled by ExamYard from its own question bank, in which every question is tagged to the syllabus chapter it tests. Last recounted 16 October 2026.

Where the marks actually are.


ChapterQuestionsMarksMarks a questionShare
Chemical Periodicity271726.411.5%
Hydrocarbons251455.89.7%
Atomic Structure231265.58.4%
Equilibria171015.96.8%
Chemical Bonding26923.56.1%
Group 1715865.75.7%
Analytical Techniques21733.54.9%
An Introduction to AS Level Organic Chemistry18713.94.7%
Hydroxy Compounds13665.14.4%
Chemical Energetics13644.94.3%
Carboxylic Acids and Derivatives12615.14.1%
Atoms, Molecules and Stoichiometry15604.04.0%
Carbonyl Compounds9546.03.6%
Reaction Kinetics11484.43.2%
States of Matter11474.33.1%
Halogen Compounds10474.73.1%
Nitrogen and Sulfur10454.53.0%
Group 212433.62.9%
Nitrogen Compounds8354.42.3%
Organic Synthesis7304.32.0%
Electrochemistry6172.81.1%
Polymerisation4133.20.9%

The top 7 of 22 chapters hold half the marks in the bank. The three heaviest are Chemical Periodicity, Hydrocarbons, Atomic Structure. The lightest is Polymerisation, at 0.9% of the marks.

The ten biggest sub-topics.


Sub-topicChapterQuestionsMarks
Chlorides of Period 3Chemical Periodicity1060
Free-radical substitutionHydrocarbons740
Addition of hydrogen halidesHydrocarbons540
First ionisation energyAtomic Structure440
Oxides of nitrogen and air pollutionNitrogen and Sulfur735
Melting point and electrical conductivityChemical Periodicity434
Routes through a nitrileNitrogen Compounds731
Successive ionisation energiesAtomic Structure631
Oxides of Period 3Chemical Periodicity631
Carbon atoms from the M+1 peakAnalytical Techniques730

Reading the table.


Chemical Periodicity is the biggest chapter in AS Level Chemistry 9701: 172 marks across 27 questions, 11.5% of everything in the bank. Polymerisation is the lightest at 0.9%. Put another way, for every ten hours you spend on this subject, about 1 of them belong to the first chapter alone if you follow the marks.

14 of the 22 chapters carry 80% of the marks between them. That is the short list worth knowing cold. The remaining 8 still appear, and Cambridge can set anything on the syllabus, so they are the ones to revise last rather than the ones to drop.

The marks a question column is worth a second look. Chemical Periodicity averages 6.4 marks a question, the longest answers in the subject, so each one needs method and working rather than a quick line. Electrochemistry averages 2.8, which means short, frequent questions where speed and accuracy pay. The two need different kinds of practice.

Asked and answered.


Which topic comes up most in AS Level Chemistry 9701?

Chemical Periodicity. It holds 27 questions worth 172 marks, which is 11.5% of the marks in our AS Level Chemistry 9701 bank. The next two are Hydrocarbons and Atomic Structure.

How many chapters do you need for most of the marks in AS Level Chemistry 9701?

14 of the 22 chapters carry 80% of the marks between them.

Which topic carries the fewest marks in AS Level Chemistry 9701?

Polymerisation, at 0.9% of the marks. That is the chapter to revise last rather than the one to drop, because Cambridge can set anything on the syllabus.

How were these figures counted?

Counted across 313 questions worth 1,496 marks, drawn from 25 Cambridge AS Level Chemistry 9701 papers, 2023 to 2026. Compiled by ExamYard from its own question bank, in which every question is tagged to the syllabus chapter it tests. Last recounted 16 October 2026.

Spend your time where the marks are.


Revise the biggest chapters first. A chapter worth 11% of the marks deserves more than one worth 0.9%.

Use it to decide what to practise, not what to skip. A light chapter can still be the difference between two grades, and Cambridge can set anything on the syllabus.

Check yourself chapter by chapter rather than by whole papers, so a weak topic shows up while there is still time to fix it.

How this was counted

These are ExamYard’s own figures: the questions in our AS Level Chemistry 9701 question bank, grouped into the chapter of the syllabus each one tests, and added up by the marks each carries. No question text, mark scheme or examiner report is reproduced on this page. The printed book and the online bank are counted separately, so the totals on this page need not match the book’s own page.